Services
We understand that all mains services are available including gas, electricity, water, and drainage connections.
Energy Performance
Certificate available on request.
Rates
£15,500
Sale Price
Offers over £200,000
Anti Money Laundering
To comply with Anti Money Laundering Regulations two forms of identification and confirmation of the source of funds will be required from an intending purchaser.
FOR SALE
ESTABLISHED SELF CONTAINED CONTRACTORS
YARD WITH A RANGE OF WORKSHOP AND
STORAGE BUILDINGS WITH OFFICES
3,096 sq. ft (288 sq. m)
0.14 acre, or thereabouts yard
- 1 mile west of Rugby town centre
- Possible development opportunity (stp)
Description
The property comprises a small range of workshop and storage buildings with offices within a self-contained surfaced and bounded yard, in established long term use for the manufacture of upvc windows.
There are two buildings on site. The front building at Jubilee Street comprises a former terraced house which is in use at ground floor level as workshop/storage space with the upper floor and roof space converted to
offices with a rear kitchen. This building is of brick construction with pebble dash finished walls under a pitched tile roof. To the rear of this is a small
‘brew room’ and w/c serving the yard.
The rear building is a single storey workshop/warehouse of block construction under a pitched corrugated asbestos roof supported on light steel trusses and providing an eaves height of approx. 3.5m (8ft).
This building has a solid concrete floor and comprises a mainly open plan workshop at its rear with single storey front abutment providing storage and loading facilities from the yard. There is a mezzanine storage area within the building.
Access into the site is afforded directly off Jubilee Street trough double gates into a fully surfaced yard with parking and external storage.
Location
Tranters Yard is situated along Jubilee Street close to its
junction with Lawford Road in the New Bilton district of
Rugby, approx. 1 mile west of the town centre.
The area is populated with predominantly residential and
commercial uses.
Floor Size
The property in total extends to a gross internal floor area as follows:
| Area | SQ.FT | SQ.M |
| Front building | 1,239 | 115 |
| Rear building | 1,857 | 173 |
| Total | 3,096 | 288 |
Viewing
By prior appointment with the Sole Agents
Mark Warburton Chartered Surveyors
mark@mwproperty.co.uk
M: 07769 970244